Program

PROGRAM 2018

PROGRAM

Thursday, March 22 – 6 PM: Round table and intimate concert (Petit-Outremont)

-Round table: women from diverse origins with inspiring life experiences will discuss mental health. Moderator: Anne-Marie Trahan, ambassador of the Festival

-Choreographic concert under the theme of mental health with artists Jane Mappin and Daniel Firth


Friday, March 23
– 8 PM: Grand Concert (Théâtre Outremont)

Natalie Choquette (soprano)

Katarzyna Musial (piano)

– Gioachino Rossini : Largo al factotum excerpt (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)

– Leonard Bernstein : Glitter and be Gay (Candide)

– Vincenzo Bellini : Casta Diva (Norma)

– Giuseppe Verdi : Merce dilette amiche (I Vespri Siciliani)

– George Gershwin : My Man’s Gone Now (Porgy and Bess)

– Georges Bizet : Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)

– Agustín Lara : Granada

  

Barbara Croall (pipigwan – flute)

 - Barbara Croall : Awasaakwaa, Binesiwag miinawaa, Lullaby

 

Jane Mappin (choreograph / dancer)

Daniel Firth (dancer)

 - Erich Kory : Ils m’ont dit

 

Katarzyna Musial (piano)

– Ignacy Jan Paderewski : Minuet in G major op.14 no 1

– Isaac Albeniz : Sevilla

– Manuel de Falla : Danza del Fuego (Ritual Fire Dance)

 


 

PROGRAM 2017

 

Thursday, March  23, 2017 – 6PM: Petit Outremont

Cocktail/round table and intimate concert
With panelists
– Chantal Lambert (Director of the Atelier lyrique de l’Opéra de Montréal)
– Louise Gareau – Des  Bois (author and librettist of the opera Maisonneuve et Mance)
– Mary-Elizabeth Brown (Concertmaster of the McGill Chamber Orchestra and the Sinfonia Toronto)
– Lynda Lalande (industrial insurance specialist)
– Jordanna Peroff (current member of the Canadian Women’s Hockey League)

Concert (8PM)

Annie Labrie (guitar solo)
-Roland Dyens (1955-2016) : Tango en Skaï
- Francisco Tarrega (1852-1909) : Ricuerdos de la Alhambra
- Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909) : Asturia

Mary-Elizabeth Brown (violin solo)
- J. S. Bach (1685-1759) : Chaconne
-Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969) : Polish Caprice

 



Friday, March 24, 2017 – 8PM: Théâtre Outremont

Duo Similia
- Ravi Shankar (born in 1956) : L’Aube enchantée
- Pablo de Sarasate : Carmen Fantasy (arr. Annie Labrie)

Mary-Elizabeth Brown (violin) et Katarzyna Musial (piano)
– Jocelyn Morlock (born in 1969) : Dervish
– Pablo de Sarasate (1844-1908) : Habanera
– Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969) : Oberek
- Lili Boulanger (1893-1918) : Nocturne

Katarzyna Musial (piano)
– Enrique Granados (1876-1916) : Andaluza
– Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909) : Seguidillas
– Manuel de Falla (1876-1946) : Danza del Molinero

Opéra Maisonneuve et Mance (excerpts)
Libretto : Louise Gareau-Des Bois
Music : Aleksey Shegolev
Rose Naggar-Tremblay: Jeanne Mance
- Arias “O Langres” “Ave Maria” (Jeanne Mance)
– Final chorus
* With the participation of mezzo-soprano Caroline Gélinas, member of the Atelier lyrique de l’Opéra de Montréal. as well as 4 other members of the Atelier.*

Choir Les Voix D’Elles, dir. Mariane Patenaude
- Felix Mendelssohn (1809 – 1847)
Voyage en mer
Les oiseaux voyageurs
L’automne
- Monique Andrée “Barbara” Serf (1930 – 1997)
Une petite cantate: “Dis, quand reviendras-tu?”

 

___________________________________

March 2016

Vania Angelova Concertino for Piano and Strings
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Alberto Ginastera Argentinian danzas op.2
Marie-Claire Saindon Sphères
Emmanuel Séjourné Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons – (excerpts)
and others…